Azerbaijan highly appreciates US support to it's energy projects, says Energy Minister
Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov holds a meeting with a member of Caspian Policy Center Board Robert Cekuta, the Ministry told APA-Economics.
The sides discussed the situation around the Caspian region, the tendency observed in the global energy sector, as well as the impact of new technologies and digitalization.
During the conversation, the role of the Caspian region in the process of integration with energy and transport projects was mentioned. Views are exchanged related to the process of regulating the oil market in OPEC + format, the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project and the reforms in the energy sector of Azerbaijan.
According to the report,  Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan highly appreciated US support to the energy projects implemented by Azerbaijan, including the Southern Gas Corridor. The minister said that this cooperation contributed to supply gas from the new source to the European consumers and diversification.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov also gave detailed information on the forthcoming tasks and work done in the field of renewable energy and liberalization of the energy sector.