Saipem to launch infrastructure creation in the “Absheron” field in November
Infrastructure development within the development of the “Absheron” gas field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea will be launched in late November this year, a reliable source of oil and gas market of Azerbaijan told APA-Economics.
The completion of infrastructure creation and commissioning is planned for August 2020 according to the existing agreement between the French company Total and a consortium of Saipem Contracting Netherlands BV, Boshelf LLC and STAR GULF FZCO within the mentioned project.
Work within the project had to begin some months ago. Infrastructure creation in the field will start with a delay due to repairing the “Israfil Huseynov” pipelaying vessel.
Remind that, On May 8 this year, an explosion had happened on the “Israfil Huseynov” vessel, which was used to build a pipeline in the Caspian Sea by the Saipem company of Italy within the Shah Deniz-2 project, and it has affected the schedule of work intended at the “Absheron” field.