TAP's offshore construction works in Albania completed
The pipe-laying works have been completed within the framework of the construction of the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) offshore part of the Adriatic Sea in Albania, APA reports citing the TAP Consortium.
"Saipem", a contractor for the design, procurement, construction and installation of the "offshore" part of the project, involved the Castoro 10 pipe laying barge for the construction of the pipeline. Steel pipes were welded on the ship at a distance of 1,4 km from the shore and were inspected and released to the bottom of the sea.
Note that the TAP pipeline, which is part of the Southern Gas Corridor, is expected to transport 10 billion cubic meters of gas annually to Europe produced within the Shah Deniz-2 project. TAP will cross Northern Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will transport Caspian natural gas to Europe in 2020.