Azerbaijani gov’t publishes report on revenues from extractive industries
Azerbaijan received from foreign and local companies engaged in the country’s extractive industries a total amount of 386,783,000 dollars or 1,315,602,000 in the form of taxes and other incomes, said a government’s report on revenues from extractive industries from 1 January to 31 December 35, APA-Economics reported.
This figure was 618,712,000 dollars or 1,903,042,000 manats in 2014.
In 2015, local and foreign companies presented to the government 140,009,000 barrels of oil, 3.399,129,514 cubic meters of gas, 9.047 ounces of gold, 0.599 ounces of silver, and 0.092 ounces of precious metal, said the report.
The shares of oil and gas in the profit amounted to 45,837,000 dollars and 325,254,000 dollars respectively.
The shares of bonuses of signing and other bonuses, acre payments, and transit fees amounted to 2,012,000 dollars, 2,118,000 dollars, and 11,562,000 dollars respectively.
At the same time, the company paid to the government in taxes 1,315,602,000 manats, of which 792,840,000 manats came from income tax, 112,831,000 manats from mining tax, 140,164,000 manats from value-added tax, 21,738,000 from land tax, 33,560,000 property tax and 56,039,000 manats from other taxes.