Azerbaijani President: “Some circles are trying to delay work on the Southern Gas Corridor”
“The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor is already a reality. True, there are those who want to prevent us. It is natural. We came across these ten years ago,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first quarter of 2017.
"I remember at the time when the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline was built, the forces who sought to attack our policy, as well as the Armenian lobby and some circles having a negative attitude to the project, in a variety of ways, mostly with the environmental pretexts tried to thwart our work. To a certain extent, they have achieved this. I remember that at that time even some international financial institutions delayed loans. But despite this, in 2006 Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan was opened. And today, some circles, outside forces are again trying, under the pretext of ecology, to delay work in some segments of the Southern Gas Corridor.
But it has no grounds. It is just a pretext. All environmental standards are observed, all issues are coordinated. The early commissioning of the Southern Gas Corridor is important both for us and for all parties that are participating in this project and will benefit from it in the future. I am confident that 2017 will be decisive in this respect, and next year we should mark the opening of the TANAP project.”