BP: Business in Azerbaijan is one of other significant ones in BP’s global portfolio
Business in Azerbaijan is one of other significant and largest ones in BP’s global portfolio, BP-Azerbaijan Vice-President Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli at the SOCAR 3rd International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum: Trading, Logistics, Oil Refining, Petrochemicals in Baku.
According to him, Shahdeniz 2 is one of the most complex projects of the world ever: ‘This field is a significant project by diversifying energy supply projects and creating new energy markets. This project will provide energy security of Europe’, Aslanbayli said.
He noted that construction works were completed in both phases of Shahdeniz platform in 2017: ‘Construction works have been completed in Sangachal terminal too. Newly-rigged wells are planned to be put into operation this year. This will allow us to get extra gas. During these years, ACG produced 3.3 billion barrels of oil, Shahdeniz produced 89 bcm of gas. Condensate production made up 166 million barrels’.