Caspian Energy Forum-2017 kicks off in Baku
# 12 April 2017 08:55 (UTC +04:00)
Today the 4th International Caspian Energy Forum has kicked of fin Baku.
The forum will be consist of two sessions. The first part will he first session will be dedicated to preliminary results of the ongoing economic reforms.
Business stimulation – priority of state policy, perspectives of development of economy in the condition of global crisis, role of State Customs Committee in reformation of Azerbaijan’s economy, development of qualitative infrastructure – main aspect of production of competitiveness exportable products are being discussed at the first session.  Chairman of the first session is Telman Aliyev, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) and Caspian American Club.  Maros Sefcovic, Vice President of the Commission for Energy Union sent a video appeal, President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović sent an appeal to the participants of the forum.
Rapporteurs of the first session are Chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan Aydin Aliyev, Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Hasanov and Azersun CEO Savash Uzan.
The second session will cover the issues concerning the development of the oil-gas and energy sectors of the Caspian region states.
The third session will be dedicated to projects, which are implemented in the non-oil sector (finance, transport, ICT, agroindustry and tourism), and their promotion towards the world markets. The session will focus on discussion of implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor, main fields of the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, preliminary results of exploration of perspective fields, development of small and medium business in Azerbaijan, ICT projects, funding of renewable energy sources by EBRD in Caucasus and Central Asia.
Chairman of the session is Chairman of the Standing Commission of the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) on Economic Policy Ziyad Samadzade, rapporteurs – deputy chairman of State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Jamil Malikov, Deputy Minister of Transport and High Technologies Elmir Valizade, Deputy Minister of Economy Sahil Babayev, EBRD Director of Energy and Natural Resources on Russia, Caucasus and Central Asia Aida Sitdikova.
The event is being attended by heads of government institutions, ministries, committees and agencies of Azerbaijan and across the countries of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, representatives of diplomatic missions and missions of international organizations accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as executives of large international companies. Totally, nearly 500 representatives from 50 countries are attending the forum.