Caspian Oil&Gas 2017 to be attended by 289 companies
Caspian Oil&Gas 2017, the 24th International Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition, the largest energy sector event in the Caspian region, and the 7th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, Caspian Power 2017 will take place from 31 May – to 3 June 2017 at Baku Expo Center.
As a recognized international platform and the key event in the region’s oil and gas industry, the exhibition has been bringing together senior level directors every year to discuss key oil and gas projects in the Caspian region and ensure energy security.
The annual participation of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the exhibition’s opening ceremony testifies to its high status. The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil&Gas.
The organizers of the exhibition and conference are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian.
VIP guests of the Caspian Oil&Gas 2017 exhbition adn conference includes Robin Dunnigan, the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy at the US Department of State, José Maria Botelho de Vasconcelos, Angolan Minister of Petroleum, Lulian-Robert Tudorache, Deputy Minister of Energy of Romania adn otyher high-ranking guests.
The exhibition will be attended by 289 companies from more than 30 countries, including Azerbaijan, US, Belarus, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Netherlands, Poland, Japan adn others. Italy will attend the exhibition with its own pavilion. .
The event’s status is consolidated by its line-up of sponsors. Traditionally exhibition’s General Sponsor is SOCAR, the Gold Sponsor is BP, and the Silver Sponsor is TP Azerbaijan. Among the Bronze Sponsors are Azeri MI, Baku Steel Company, AZFEN, Caspian Drilling Company Ltd, Caspian Marine Services (CMS), Global Energy Azerbaijan, RussNeft, SOCAR POLYMER, TEKFEN Construction, SIMONE and other. The exhibition’s General Media Partner is Caspian Energy International Media Group.
The exhibition and conference provide suppliers with the opportunity to talk to customers and colleagues, to present technologies and services in action, to acquire useful business contacts, and to get new information and technologies, expanding the opportunities for international collaboration in the oil and gas sector.
On 31 May - 3 June at Baku Expo Center will also host the only event in the Caspian region specialised in energy efficiency and renewable energy, the 7th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, Caspian Power 2017. The exhibition is part of a series of major energy events from the leading exhibition company ITE Group and is a proven brand among industry companies. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian and its partner, ITE Group (UK).
Traditionally, the Caspian Power exhibition will take place on the same platform as the largest event in the Caspian region's oil and gas sector - Azerbaijan International Oil and Gas Caspian Oil&Gas exhibition. The relevance of the exhibition is preconditioned by the launch of the new power plants, the use of hybrid power stations, and the installation of wind turbines and solar panels in Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Resources officially support the exhibition.
Among the exhibitors are leading vendor companies in the field of power engineering from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Turkey and other countries. The exposition of the exhibition will present hydra and heat to the electric power industry, nuclear power engineering, instruments and means of measurement, control, automatic regulation, industrial and household energy, energy saving technologies, radio frequency cables, cables for industrial automation and much more.
The Caspian Power 2017 exhibition provides a unique opportunity to meet with leading specialists of the electric-power industry, to get information about the latest technological developments and strategies for the development of the electric power industry, and to expand and establish new effective and mutually beneficial contacts, as well as to enter into prospective contracts.