Compressor Station 2 construction 99% completed in Georgia
During the first half of 2018, South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) activities continued successfully along the pipeline route across Azerbaijan and Georgia, BP-Azerbaijan reported.
All infrastructure across Azerbaijan and Georgia required to support first commercial gas deliveries to Turkey were completed on schedule and were ready to operate before commencement of export on 30 June.
The pipeline is currently supporting Shah Deniz 2 first commercial deliveries to Turkey with export volumes flowing through SCPX facilities and pipeline sections in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
In parallel, in Azerbaijan, commissioning activities continue at the associated above ground installations. In Georgia, Compressor Station 2 construction is progressing well with over 99% of work completed and commissioning ongoing on schedule.
The SCP Co. shareholders are: BP (28.8 per cent), TPAO (19 per cent), AzSCP (10.0 per cent), SGC Midstream (6.7 per cent), PETRONAS (15.5 per cent), LUKOIL (10 per cent) and NICO (10 per cent).