EIB is one of potential financial partners in TANAP and TAP projects, says vice-president
TANAP and TAP are certainly important projects for Europe as well as for Azerbaijan and for the Eurasian space, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank Vazil Hudák told APA.
“EIB is one of the potential financial partners in these projects. This is a project which is being discussed. Our position is very much linked to the position of EU towards not only Azerbaijan, but also Turkey and other countries which are a part of these projects. We are discussing and coordinating also with European Commission and member states and the decision will be done pretty soon,” he said.
“Timing depends on not only our decision making but also on the coordination with the European Commission and member states. It is very difficult to say the exact timing, but we will try to do it as soon as possible. It is too early to talk about the exact amount of financing,” said Vazil Hudák.