Family members of missing oilmen watch search operations
The family members of the oilmen that went missing after an accident at the oil-gathering station #3 of the department on oil and gas output of Azneft Production Union have visited the State Maritime Administration’s Long Range Identification and Tracing National Center to watch the ongoing search operations.
Upon the president’s instructions specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Defense Ministry, the State Border Service, the Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration, SOCAR, and the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC are doing their utmost to find the missing oil workers, with the help of the cutting-edge technology provided to them, the National Center told APA-Economics on Thursday.
Head of the State Maritime Administration Gudrat Gurbanov stressed that the National Center is using advanced equipment in search of the missing people, noting that the families of the missing oilmen will be allowed to watch the search operations at any time.
A total of 44 ships and 6 helicopters of the State Border Service, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and the Defense Ministry, and 700 manpower including 191 personnel from the regional centers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and military units are involved in the search operations.