Georgian president speaks about SGC’s significance in Abu Dhabi
‘In 2019 we’ll realize a significant project, which will start from Baku and completed in Italy and Greece and provide south Europe with energy. This means that we’ll have more partners and friends’, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said during public lecture Centre for Strategic Studies and Research in Abu Dhabi.
The head of state spoke about Georgia’s geopolitical role, contributions to neighbouring and partner countries: ‘Georgia is located in a region connecting Asia and Europe, Caspian Sea and Black Sea. The region offers opportunities for many countries’.
According to him, Georgia’s former president Eduard Shevardnadze built close relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey: ‘He created a line which connects resources of the Caspian Sea with the Black Sea and Turkey. This happened 25 years ago. During these years, we managed to create opportunities for eastern and western countries. We’ll make investments in transport, communication and infrastructure for this cooperation. Georgia has become one of interesting and perspective and promising places for global projects’.