Ilham Aliyev: Regional energy cooperation rises to a new level
‘Perspectives on energy cooperation are hopeful. This is reflected in the Action Plan. Azerbaijan is an initiator and active participants of large energy projects. One of them is Southern Gas Corridor. We’ll mark completion of Shahdeniz 2 in the next days. TANAP will be launched next month. So, some parts of the Southern Gas Corridor will be completed. This is the next contribution of Azerbaijan to the energy security. Currently, regional energy cooperation is rising to a new level’, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the press statement after meeting with President of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic.
‘In October 2017 a ceremony was held in Baku on launch of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. This is very significant route. This route connects Asia and Europe through Azerbaijan and other countries. Cargos are transported via this route. We see Serbia as an active participant of this route. I think our state bodies can start negotiations in this regard. Energy and transport projects lead to wide cooperation which will support tourism, increase mutual trade turnover, and strengthen the stability in Eurasia’, the head of state said.
Azerbaijani president noted that today’s topics also include our economic issues: ‘we appreciate steps taken in this direction. However, we are sure that existing trade turnover does not reflect our real potential. Therefore, I’m sure that the issues to be discussed during the visit will lead to increase of trade turnover in the future’.