Minister: US support is important for successful implementation of SGC
According to the embassy, Natig Aliyev made speech in Azerbaijan-US energy forum and the seminar on “Regional development on Caspian basin: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan adn Turkey energy corridor” and informed about energy potential of Azerbaijan, achievements in this field, large-scale projects, as well as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipelines. The minister also stressed strategic importance of the Southern Gas Corridor and said it will play a significant role in European energy security and diversification and socio-economic development of the regional countries. According to him, US support is important for successful implementation of this project.
At the same time, underlining role of US companies in development of Azerbaijani energy resources and access to world market, the minister spoke about new cooperation in this field. Moreover, Aliyev spoke about modern technologies in Azerbaijan for development of oil and gas fields.
Within the visit, Aliyev held meetings with US government officials, including Deputy Under Secretary for International Trade Kenneth E. Hyatt, mayor of Houston Sylvester Turner, high-ranking officials of the Export–Import Bank and etc.
The conference was attended by nearly 6,000 delegations and over 100,000 visitors from more than 100 countries.