BP: Total ACG production over 14 mln tons in 1H 2017
BP Azerbaijan said in a report on Aug. 17 that it spent more than $230 million in operating expenditure and about $601 million in capital expenditure on Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) activities in the first half of 2017.
BP Exploration (Caspian Sea) Limited is the operator on behalf of the Contractor Parties to the ACG Production Sharing Agreement.
In the first half, ACG continued to safely and reliably deliver stable production, said the statement.
Total ACG production for the two quarters was on average 585,000 barrels per day (b/d) (about 106 million barrels or over 14 million tonnes in total) from the Chirag (56,000 b/d), Central Azeri (129,000 b/d), West Azeri (116,000 b/d), East Azeri (77,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (120,000 b/d) and West Chirag (87,000 b/d) platforms, according to the statement. At the end of the first half, 112 oil wells were producing, while 48 wells were used for gas or water injection.
The statement further said that ACG completed 11 oil producers and 2 water injector wells during the first half of 2017.
ACG participating interests are: BP (35.8 per cent), SOCAR (11.6 per cent), Chevron (11.3 per cent), INPEX (11 per cent), Statoil (8.6 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.8 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.7 per cent).