President: Shahdeniz 2, South Caucasus Pipeline and TANAP will be launched this year
During these years, we paid attention to new technologies. Azerbaijan entered the cosmic club of the world which has limited members. Now, we have two satellites and third satellite is planned to be launched, President Ilham Aliyev said at the Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev said during his inauguration ceremony on April 18, APA reports.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan is leader in this field too: ‘This shows that we look at future and the future is reated to scientific and technological development. Therefore, we pay attention to education, science, and we must pay more attention in the future years because successful development of every state is based on technological maintenance. We must apply the most modern technologies in Azerbaijan. Therefore, we need a potential of trained personnel potential. Works will be done in this field’.
The President said that main part of our economy is oil and gas sector: ‘Of course, this field was paid attention during past 15 years and this will continue. During these years, we managed to achieve historical achievements. Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, which was founded by Heydar Aliyev, was launched in 206 and we started to get a large amount of money. A year later, Baku-Tbillisi-Erzurum pipeline changed Azerbaijan into a gas exporting country. Currently, we are working on the Southern Gas Corridor. This project commenced in 2012. Previous years did not give results because discussions on delivery of Azerbaijani gas to Europe were held. When we saw it, we thought that we must rely on ourselves and historical decisions were made. We are successfully implementing a very difficult project. Investments in the southern Gas Corridor make up $40 billion. Major part of this fund was invested by foreign partners, banks. We managed to achieve it through diplomatic, political and economic means. Three of the Southern Gas Corridor projects – Shahdeniz 2, South Caucasus Pipeline and TANAP will be launched this year’.
Head of state underlined that we have already changed the energy map of Europe, Eurasia: ‘In the next years, Azerbaijan will be a country delivering energy resources to the world market. Of course, we’ll receive extra revenues and these revenues will be spent on development of our country. We took significant steps on ACG development. New contract was signed. The contract was extended up to 2050. At the same time, we received $3.6 billion in bonus and the first portion of this bonus was transferred to the budget. In the future year, we’ll work with partners in other structures in the oil and gas sector. Azerbaijan has almost reached its goal in oil and gas sector and the Southern Gas Corridor will fully be launched within one or two years’.