SGC Advisory Council provides political support to Shahdeniz 2 - DECLARATION
SGC Advisory Council provides political support to Shahdeniz 2 - <span style="color: red;">DECLARATION
# 16 February 2018 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has announced the text of the joint declaration signed at the 4th ministerial meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) advisory council held on February 15, Novosti-Gruziya reported.
The sides who signed the document stated that they are ready to protect enrivonment, reduce harmful gases, diversify the energy sources, provide Europea’s energy security and implement other aspects.
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey reached an agreement on continuation of works on realization of the Southern Gas Corridor.
The sides also expressed their political support to Shahdeniz 2 field.
According to the statement, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey play special role in implementation of this project, as well as this project is of great importance for member states of Energy Union, including Balkan states and Georgia.
Moreover, the sides underlined importance of deepening of strategic relations and regional cooperation. The side once again stated that the project will be completed timely and Europe will receive Azerbaijani gas from 2020.