Turkey says will continue to be important partner of Azerbaijan
Turkey will continue to be an important partner of Azerbaijan, said Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak.
Albayrak made the remarks at the signing ceremony of the new ACG contract in Baku Sept. 14.
He noted that the Southern Gas Corridor is being implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey, although this was the idea of the EU.
According to him, the launch of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP) will be a historic event. “In 2019, TANAP will connect to the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) and will become the 4th strategic source of gas for Europe. Next year, 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year will be transported via TANAP,” added the Turkish minister.
Albayrak noted that Turkish Petroleum made its first investment abroad in Azerbaijan.
“Turkish Petroleum is the second biggest shareholder (19%) of the Shah Deniz project. Turkish Petroleum took part in the signing of the new contract to prolong its participation in the development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields by 2049,” the minister said, stressing that Turkey will continue to be an important partner of Azerbaijan and will increase its investments in this country.