UK PM: I’m sure the new contract will further develop our coop with Azerbaijan
APA reports the letter was read by the Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Alan Duncan.
Before reading the message, Alan Duncan said he witnessed a progress in Azerbaijan and the relations between the two countries will further develop.
The prime minister’s message said that today’s contract is a new level in the energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and UK: “After gaining independence, Azerbaijan got opportunity to use resources of the Caspian Sea for the first time by signing the Contract of the Century. Azerbaijan exported its oil to world via BTC. In 2020, Azerbaijan’s gas will be transported to Europe. I apologize for that I’m unable to participate in this ceremony. However, I’m sure that this contract will further develop our cooperation”.