Allahshukur Pashazadeh responds to Imam of Ardabil Mosque Ameli
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade
© APA | Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade
# 22 September 2021 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh has responded Ardabil Representative of Khamanei and Imam Cuma of Ardabil Seyed Hassan Ameli, CMO told APA.
A. Pashazadeh noted that opinions, sounded by Imam of Ardabil Mosque on the eve of the 1st anniversary of the 44-day Patriotic War, commemoration days of our martyrs, as well as 40th day of Imam Huseyn - Arbaʽein, caused regret in the Azerbaijani community, caused rightful disagreement of religious figure: "Religious center - Caucasian Muslims Office has been receiving many appeals regarding the issue.
We state that the known speech of Ameli, certainly, does not serve for strengthening Iranian-Azerbaijani relations, deepening friendship and fraternity relations between our peoples. Deeming such a speech proper to himself in an ancient Azerbaijani city, which has a rich history, like Ardabil in front of a community, which has always respected our religious-cultural heritage, is at least disrespectful. As the Islamic Republic of Iran confessed itself, Azerbaijan restored territorial integrity by liberating its own territories - Karabakh.
Unfortunately, the imam of the Ardabil mosque chose to turn a blind eye to the vandalism acts of the invaders and separatists. We, religious people should talk about the intention of peace, tranquility, as commanded by Allah, recommended by our Prophet, but not about lion, its tail, war.
As religious people we should invite people to the right path, the path of truth, justice, in accordance with the command of God Almighty.
Such statements, which could damage the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations of friendship and cooperation, are completely contrary to the spirit of good neighborliness and Islamic solidarity. Karabakh conflict has ended. In our opinion, it would be reasonable Aghae Amulini’s sermons to be directed in this direction.