Azerbaijan to liquidate religious organizations guilty of extremism
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. Azerbaijani Parliament has approved the amendments envisaging the liquidation of religious organizations in the country for extremist activities.
The draft law on amendments to the law “On freedom of religion” and to the Criminal Code and the Code of Administrative Offences was tabled at the parliament’s pleanery session on Oct. 28.
The amendments provide the liquidation of religious organizations guilty of extremism, as well as a sentence up to five years for those who violate the requirements during special operations against religious extremism, take actions on the grounds of religious hatred and fanaticisms, and finance these actions.
Addressing the discussion of the draft law, Siyavush Novruzov, MP, chairman of the parliamentary Committee on public associations and religious organizations, the amendments will also impose a ban on the activities of Azerbaijani citizens abroad under the guise of religion.
Over the years of independence, nearly 3,000 people from Azerbaijan have received religious education abroad, noted the MP.
“There are 2,166 mosques in the country, 1,600 of which are functioning permanently.  200 of those people work in the mosques,” he added.