Gudrat Hasanguliyev: If the matter is kissing hand, let them kiss our dear Sheikh’s hand
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. “It is absolutely inadmissible of an Azerbaijani citizen to kiss the hand of a cleric in a foreign country and return to the country to engage in politics. If the matter is kissing a hand, let them kiss the hand and feet of our respected Sheikh,” said Azerbaijani MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev.
He made the remarks at the joint meeting of the parliamentary Committee on legal policy and state building, and the Committee on public associations and religious organizations on Thursday.
He said some western countries blame Azerbaijan for being too hard on religious extremism.
“They need to know that the region next to Azerbaijan is in bloodbath because of religious extremism. So it’s very unnecessary of them to accuse Azerbaijan. Every citizen must do their own part to protect the country’s stability,” said the MP. “The religious people including our dear sheikh are widely respected in Azerbaijan. The people of worship are not facing any problem. Religious extremism must not be let to drag Azerbaijan into a disaster. So it’s a right to decision to stiffen the laws in this regard.”