Over 2,100 banned religious books seized in Azerbaijan since early 2016
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Since early 2016, Azerbaijan’s law-enforcement authorities and the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations have jointly conducted a series of raids, seizing 2,148 banned religious books, 250 CD and DVD discs and 127 booklets from 172 persons who violated the requirements of the law “On freedom of religion”, the Interior Ministry told APA on Nov. 2.
The purpose of the raids was to determine whether the stores engaged in selling religious books and goods are functioning in accordance with the law.
In raids conducted in Baku October this year, 303 banned and unmarked religious books, 7 CD and DVD discs were seized from six stores.
Moreover, four more stores in Baku’s Yasamal district were revealed to operate without the permission of the State Committee.
The owners of these stores have been prosecuted under the relevant articles of the Code of Administrative Offences.