Patriarch Kirill: Representatives of all religions and nationalities live in peace in Azerbaijan
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. Russia and Azerbaijan are closely linked with each other, Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia said in a message to the participants of the international conference “Traditions of religious tolerance in the Caucasus and Azerbaijan’s model of multiculturalism”, organized in Baku Dec. 1.
The message was read out by Bishop Varlaam of Makhachkala and Grozny.
In his message, Kirill stated that in Russia people are not separated by nationality, and all Russian citizens enjoy the same rights.
He noted that representatives of all nationalities and religions live together in peace and friendship in Azerbaijan
“We went through tough times over the past ten years. The Soviet Union collapsed. In some cases this process was not peaceful. The wound of Nagorno-Karabakh is still bleeding. Religious leaders call for a peaceful settlement of the conflict. It is a very good, but difficult mission. We welcome your peace efforts,” Patriarch Kirill said in his message.
“Peace is more important than war. We take the same position in the fight against terrorism. Today, the situation is very bad in the Middle East and Africa. Christians are expelled from the Middle East, even though Christianity was born there. Religious leaders should merge their efforts and call for protecting the lives of people,” he added.