Perpetrators of terrorist attack in Azerbaijan’s Ganja controlled by foreign circles: State Committee
The investigation into a terrorist attack in Azerbaijan’s Ganja city is continuing, the chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, Mubariz Gurbanli said on Monday, APA reports.
He noted that those who committed the terrorist attack in Ganja are radical groups acting under the guise of religion.
“Religion is a sensitive topic. The investigation revealed that those responsible for the terror attack in Ganja have nothing to do with religion and are controlled by foreign circles,” Gurbanli said.
Azerbaijan’s law enforcement authorities continue taking the necessary measures to prevent the activities of radical religious groups in the country, the State Committee chairman stressed.
“Preventive measures are also underway in the country’s Sumgayit. Our society demonstrates solidarity in this work. The population of Ganja unequivocally supports the state and president of Azerbaijan,” he said.
The socio-political stability in Azerbaijan is fully ensured, Gurbanli added.