Saudi Arabia warns pilgrims
Saudi Arabia has warned pilgrims ahead of 2017 Hajj pilgrimage.
The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) told APA that the warning is envisaged in the special provision of the contract presented by the Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Azerbaijan which the pilgrims signed. According to the provision, it is strictly prohibited to take drugs, alcoholic beverages and books on propaganda with them to Saudi Arabia. Those who take drugs to the country are sentenced to death.
According to the contract, the organizer (CMO) bears no responsibility for it. All responsibility falls to pilgrims.
The first group of pilgrims will leave for Hajj pilgrimage on August 24 and the next groups on August 25-26. The pilgrims are expected to return on September 12, 13 and 14.
Hajj pilgrimage will be available only by plane. This year the pilgrims can not travel to Hajj by buses due to the unrests in the Middle East. The flights will be conducted by Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL).
Admission of documents for this year’s Hajj pilgrimage started in Azerbaijan on January 26. The pilgrimage package per person costs 3,850 US dollars. The quota for Azerbaijani pilgrims this year is 600.  The quota was 1040 last year. Hajj pilgrimages from Azerbaijan are organized by the CMO.