Sunnis and Shiites pray together in Azerbaijan: American rabbi
Sunnis and Shiites pray together in Azerbaijan, Rabbi Abraham Cooper, the associate dean of the U.S.-based Simon Wiesenthal Center, said at an international conference, titled "2017- Year of Islamic Solidarity: Interfaith and Intercultural Dialogue", which kicked off in Baku on Dec. 21, an APA correspondent reported from the event.
The American rabbi said that Sunni and Shiites in Azerbaijan have mutual respect and representatives of all religious confessions live in peace and friendship.
He noted that the fight against terrorism should be further strengthened.
Addressing the event, the Chief Mufti of Bulgaria, Mustafa Hadji, said that intercultural and interfaith dialogue is the right path. He noted that the Islamic world is currently experiencing a difficult period.
He added that the holding of such conferences was of exceptional importance to the Western world in terms of presenting the true spirit of Islam.