Azerbaijan's tourism brand awarded in London
# 08 November 2019 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
The tourism brand of Azerbaijan based on "Take another look" slogan has been awarded in the City Nation Place Global forum on tourism held in London, State Tourism Agency told APA.
The tourism brand of Azerbaijan has become a winner on the "Best Use of Design" nomination in the contest held on 5 categories among 24 nominee countries from different regions.
The results of the contest have been announced at the annual global forum held on the eve of the World Travel Market exhibition by the City Nation Place outstanding organization of Great Britain which is specialized for events and marketing. The forum brings the members of the global tourism industry together to develop sustainable tourism, stimulate investment in tourism and attract more people to this process for the fifth year in a row.
Note that, the “Best Use of Design” nomination is given by considering the features such as the investigation of brand strategy of the space, creative approach, work with the target audience and so on in the competition among the tourism products from different countries and regions held on branding, marketing, communication.