Madrid hosting UNWTO session under chairmanship of Abulfas Garayev
The UN World Trade Organization’s (UNWTO) 105th session has kicked off in Madrid under the chairmanship of Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev.
The event is being attended by about 340 participants, including UNWTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai, UNWTO Executive-Director Zoltán Somogyi , Chairman of the World Committee on Tourism Ethics Pascal Lamy, President & CEO of World Travel & Tourism Council David Scowsill and heads of relevant international organizations, minister of UNWTO member countries, representatives of Executive Council’s  member countries, UNWTO associative members and observers.
Minister Garayev and Taleb Rifai made speeches at the opening of the session. The participants will discuss issues such as listening of report of UNWTO Program and Budget Committee, election of new members of Executive Council, as well as assessment of candidates for the post of UNWTO Secretary-General at the two-day session.