President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan expects great tourist flow
As a result of construction of Astara-Rasht railway and launch of North-South transport corridor, thousands of jobs are expected to be launched by entrepreneurs. Trade turnover will increase in both bilateral and multilateral format. Business opportunities in energy expand. We yesterday discussed this issue with Mr. President and gave relevant instructions to ministers for realization of our plans in energy field. This is real and I’m sure that we’ll achieve it. Great tourist flow is expected. Every year, hundreds of thousands of tourists visit from Azerbaijan to Iran and from Iran to Azerbaijan.  After launch of railway, not only cargos, but also people will be transported. Therefore, large number of investments should be made in tourism infrastructure. I invite both Azerbaijan and Iranian businessmen to this work. Mutual investments made in both Iran and Azerbaijan, investments to be made in tourism, hotel construction, other tourism infrastructures will create benefit, President of Ilham Aliyev said at the Azerbaijan-Iran business forum.
‘We also signed an agreement on development of blocks in the Caspian Sea. This is a historical decision. President Rouhani’s every visit to Azerbaijan and my visits to Iran attach great importance. Many documents were signed during these visits and all of them are realized. During this visit, we signed two historical documents – document on blocks in the Caspian Sea and construction of Astara-Rasht railway. At the same time, we discussed issues that had never discussed. All of our meetings are effective and productive. We keep unsolved issues on the focus. Many of unsolved issues have been solved’, he said.
President noted that one the unsolved issue is cooperation in banking and financial sector: ‘Relevant tasks were given yesterday. I’m sure that they will be solved till the next meeting. Increase of trade turnover, joint operation in energy are priority today. We are very pleased that Iranian businessmen are interested in Azerbaijan’s economy. They can operate as investors and contractors in Azerbaijan. There are all opportunities for these activity. We create new reality in our region. Iran-Azerbaijan relations have already become a significant factor for regional security, stability and cooperation. We did it, even in a short period’.