UNWTO: Tourism to make important contribution to intercultural dialogue in world
Tourism will make an important contribution to intercultural dialogue in the world, said Amr Abdel-Ghaffar, Regional Director for the Middle East, World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Tourism accounts for 7% of total exports and 30% of total services worldwide, said Abdel-Ghaffar addressing a press conference held in Baku May 4 in connection with the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, APA reported.
“Tourism plays a vital role in establishing friendly ties between peoples. Tourism sector occupies an important place in the UN Sustainable Development Goals till 2030, as well as this year’s economic development,” said the UNWTO regional director.
He added that a special meeting between the UNWTO and the Azerbaijani government will be held tomorrow as part of the forum. “The meeting will include discussions on the transformation of tourism.”