Formula 1: Traffic Management Plan prepared for safe movement of spectators
# 08 April 2019 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
The roads encompassed by Baku City Circuit, as well as the areas around the track will be closed for traffic at the week of the  FORMULA ONE AZERBAIJAN GRAND PRIX 2019 to be held in Baku late of April, ONA reports citing Baku City Circuit Operation Committee.
A Traffic Management Plan has been prepared to arrange the safe movement of spectators around the track, to manage the safety of residents living around the track and to ensure a smooth traffic flow in the trackside areas and as well as on the streets of Baku.
According to the Committee’s statement,  Baku residents and spectators will be able to move freely around the track. They can access closed zones alongside the circuit through underground and overpass passages assigned in advance. Temporary overground pedestrian crossings will be located at the crossing of Azerbaijan Avenue and Istiglaliyyat Street, as well as at the city’s three intersections - the Khagani - Rashid Behbudov streets, Azadliq Avenue - Khagani Street and Neftchilar Avenue-Rashid Behbudov street.
According to the plan, the roads lying within Baku City Circuit and the areas around the track will be closed for the traffic from Monday, April 22nd at 01:00 to 06:00 on Tuesday, April 30th.
The area where traffic restrictions are imposed is divided into 3 zones. The first zone includes the streets lying along the Old City - Icheri Sheher, second zone covers Azadlig (Freedom) Square and the areas around it. Finally, Zone 3 will be based on the UN 50th Anniversary Street.
The Resident Access Permit will be the same for all zones to be distributed to local residents, tenants and businesses located around that require access inside of the residential zones. The Resident Access Permit is valid through the Race-Week from 22nd April till 30th April. The distribution of the Resident Access Permit starts on 11 April onwards, till 28 April inclusive.
Resident Access Permit is required to be displayed on all cars’ windshields. Lost, stolen or torn stickers will not be replaced with the new one. Only holders of these stickers will be allowed to enter all zones.
The movement of traffic in Zones 1 and 2 will be allowed at night only from 00:00 through 06:00. Traffic will be open in Zone 3 during the day; however, only vehicles with Resident Access Permit will be able to enter the Zone at any time. The entrances for Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3 will be located at the intersection of the Neftchilar Avenue and Asef Zeynally Street, the intersection of Rashid Behbudov and Khagani Streets, Lermontov streets (Baku Waterfalls Park), respectively.
The map of alternate routes is attached. The streets highlighted in red on the road map will be entirely closed for traffic from 01:00, April 22 until 06:00, April 30, while areas in blue will stay open for traffic. Parking in these areas will be strictly prohibited.
It is important to note that due to entertainment programs at Chrystal Hall this year, on 27th and 28th April, road from Azneft circle to Flag Square will be closed for traffic between 17:00-04:00.
During these days access to Park Bulvar shopping centre will be open.
Traffic management will be carried out by the Main Traffic Police Department.