Ferrari brings first 2019 car developments to the Azerbaijan GP
Ferrari is bringing "a few updates" to the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, marking the first development of its 2019 Formula 1 car as it bids to close the gap to Mercedes, ONA reports citing Autosport.
The Italian team has scored a best finish of third across the opening three races of the season because of a combination of set-up problems, poor reliability and mistakes.
By comparison, Mercedes has swept to a trio of one-two finishes and already established a 57-point lead in the constructors' championship.Ferrari's aerodynamic philosophy has been questioned after its poor start to the season and the absence of external upgrades, compared to small changes by Mercedes, has also been noted.
However, team principal Mattia Binotto says Ferrari is "bringing a few updates to Baku, as the first step in the development of the SF90".