Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: It'll be difficult for us...
Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: It
# 05 July 2019 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
“Today, I think of two key issues. We have to train together as a team much more, and then we have to measure our strength in the test matches,” said Giovanni Caprara, head coach of Azerbaijan Women's Volleyball national team, APA reports.
The team continues preparations for the licensing qualifying tournament for the Tokyo Summer Olympic Games that will be held in Brazil on 1-3 August. In Group D, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Dominican Republic and Cameroon plan to hold several test matches before the games.
While evaluating the Group the Italian coach said that they will try to pass the stage: “In my opinion, the Brazilian national team does not need promotion. The team includes strong enough players. The Dominican Republic's team has also progressed significantly in recent years. Coming to Cameroon's players, they also good enough. In short, it will be difficult for us. However, we will try to pass the group stage.”
Note that group games will be held in Brazil.