Alcohol intoxication in Armenia kills 11
# 01 September 2020 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
On Monday and Tuesday, a report was received that ten people had been admitted to Armavir Medical Center on suspicion of poisoning, according to preliminary data, and diagnosed with alcohol intoxication, reported the Ministry of Health of Armenia, APA reports citing
Three of them died in the Armavir hospital. Other four were taken to "Armenia" Republican Medical Center in Yerevan, where they died, too.
Another patient is at the intensive care unit of Erebouni Medical Center in Yerevan, and doctors say he is in critical condition.
Doctors say the two persons who were transferred from Armavir Medical Center to “Armenia” hospital are in severe condition.
Another resident of Armavir province applied to "Armenia" hospital with the same symptoms, but refused medical assistance in writing and was discharged.
In addition, four people from Yerevan applied to "Armenia" hospital, again with the same symptoms, but they have died.
There are currently 11 deaths from alcohol intoxication, according to preliminary data.
And one patient with suspected poisoning is at the intensive care unit of "Heratsi" Hospital Complex No. 1 in Yerevan.
The person from which the alcohol has been purchased has been identified and arrested.
The people who purchased alcohol drink from resident of Armavir Ashot Hovsepyan are urged not to use it and apply to Armavir investigative department.