Acting PM's party leading early parliamentary polls in Armenia with 55.61% from 75.9% of polling stations-UPDATED
# 21 June 2021 07:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Civil Contract party of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is gaining 55.61% of the votes in the early parliamentary elections held in the country on June 20, the CEC reported on Monday, APA reports quoting TASS.
According to CEC, after processing data from 75.9% of polling stations, this figure has decreased and is approaching 54%. This percentage allows one to form a government.
The second place is still held by the Armeniabloc of ex-President Robert Kocharian, which gains 20.01%. Kocharian's scores increased after counting ballots from 1,525 out of 2,008 polling districts. When the data from half of the polling stations were processed, the Armenia block gained 18.75%.
It is followed by the I Have Honor alliance bloc of ex-President Serzh Sargsyan (5.27% of the votes) and Gagik Tsarukyan's party Prosperous Armenia (4.3%).
Armenian acting Prime Minisger Nikol Pashinyan's Civil Contract party is leading early parliamentary elections with 58.04% of the vote. It is followed by former President Robert Kocharyan's bloc, which is scoring 22.01% of votes, the Central Election Commission (CEC) said on Sunday after counting ballots from four percent of polling stations, APA reports quoting .
According to CEC, next are former President Serzh Sargsyan's I Have Honor alliance (5.66% of votes), and businessmen Gagik Tsarukyan's Prosperous Armenia party (5.11%).
Armenia held early parliamentary elections on Sunday. Twenty-five parties and blocs, including acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's Civil Contract party and Armenia Alliance, led by the country’s second president Robert Kocharyan, were contesting seats in the national legislature. A party needs to garner at least 5% of the vote to be elected. The threshold for a bloc is 7%. The country has over 2.5 million registered voters. The voter turnout at the end of voting was 49.4%
Under Armenia's constitution, if neither of the political forces manages to win more than 54% of seats, all parties will have six days to form a coalition government. In case the parliament fails to form a coalition of at least 54% of lawmakers, a runoff election will be called in 28 days. Two political forces that won the biggest number of votes in the first round of voting will take part.