ISESCO disseminated statement regarding Nagorno Garabagh
ISESCO has disseminated statement regarding Nagorno Garabagh, the Ministry of Culture told APA.
The information in this regard has been issued by the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for ISESCO.
In the statement disseminated by the organization, the concern is expressed in regard to the last development dynamics of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict, as well as the steps aimed at destruction of archeological and historical sites, a number of mosques and sacred places.
It was stated that ICESCO calls on the parties to the conflict to behave extremely restrainedly, to engage in dialogue and considers necessary the compliance with decisions approved by a number of countries and international organizations including the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
ISESCO also reminding Armenia the resolutions ## 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council, calls on the parties to comply with principles of international law, to respect historical and cultural rights, to allow for unimpeded entry of international humanitarian aid to the region and to strengthen peace, friendly neighborhood and constructive cooperation between countries of the region.