Mikhail Gusman expresses gratitude to Azerbaijani President
Deputy Director of TASS Agency Mikhail Gusman has expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, APA reports.
"I am happy that the Baku-Moscow cultural dialogue coincides just with my birthday. In general, I express my gratitude to President and First Vice President of Azerbaijan for their support to the organization of this event ", Gusman told journalists.
M. Gusman stressed the importance of the conference from the point of view of the development of bilateral humanitarian relations: "Fairly speaking, I don’t remember holding of any other event with the participation of such a great number of public and cultural figures from Russia in the contemporary history of Azerbaijan. This once again shows that the cultural and historical relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are closely interrelated".