Certificates are presented to participants of World Heritage Young Professionals Forum
Certificates are presented to participants of the World Heritage Young Professionals Forum, APA reports.
UNESCO Deputy Director-General Ernesto Ottone at the ceremony thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for the high-level organization of the event. He shared his views on the conditions created for young professionals, the successful conduct of the forum and highlighted the role of young people in the protection of cultural heritage.
Abulfas Garayev, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the 43rd Session of the World Heritage Committee, Azerbaijani Culture Minister has expressed his gratitude to the participants of the forum:” Young Professionals Forum creates extensive opportunities for experience exchange and this is very important for future activity of young people.”
At the end, certificates have been presented to the attendees of the Young Professionals Forum and photos have been taken.
Note that UNESCO World Heritage Young Professionals Forum has been holding within the framework of the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee since June 24. During the forum to last until July 2 young specialists from different countries exchange views, visit the historic sites of Azerbaijan and get acquainted with the protection system of the historical places.