UNESCO’s 43rd session in Baku ends - PHOTOSESSION
The 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO held in Baku has ended on July 10, APA reports.
Speaking at the closing session Chairman Abulfas Garayev has expressed his gratitude to the members of committee and guests: “I express my gratitude on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and on behalf of First Vice-President of Azerbaijan.”
Director of World Heritage Center Mechtild Rössler has expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for high-level organization of the session and has given a book as a present with all monuments included in the World Heritage list to Abulfas Garayev.
Then representatives of member states took the floor.
Note that some nominations were also included in the List of World Heritage in the 43rd session of the UNESCO, held in Baku. Thus, the number of cultural heritage examples, included into the List of World Heritage of the UNESCO, reached to 1121. 869 of them are cultural, 213 are natural, and 39 are mixed heritage samples.
Remind that 44th session of the UNESCO will be held in the Chinese city of Fuzhou.