Uzeyir Hajibayli's grave visited in Alley of Honor on the occasion of National Music Day-PHOTOLENT
# 18 September 2021 11:09 (UTC +04:00)
Minister of Culture Anar Karimov, Rector of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibayli, People's Artist Farhad Badalbayli, Chairperson of Composers' Union Firangiz Alizade, Rector of National Conservatory Sayavush Karimi and a group of cultural and art figures have visited Alley of Honor on the occasion of September 18 - National Music Day, APA reports.
Firstly, Uzeyir Hajibayli's grave has been visited.
Minister Anar Karimov has congratulated event participants on the occasion of the music holiday and said that today is not a holiday of just music lovers, but whole Azerbaijani people: "We are living one of the most significant days of our culture today. Holding today in our Shuaha next year was noted here last year. Thanks to God that we can see this day."
Chairperson of Composers' Union, People's Artist Firangiz Alizade said it was very satisfying that music festivals and Vagif Poetry Days are already being held in Shusha.
Rector of the Baku Music Academy, People's Artist Farhad Badalbayli said that this year we are celebrating this holiday in a different mood:
"His music is always with us. His creations will live forever. The success of our music is related to Uzeyir Bey. This level of Azerbaijani music is the product of his genius. Uzeyir Bey is everywhere and his works are always listened to with love."
Representatives of culture and art visited the graves of Muslum Magomayev, Rashid Behbudov, Fikrat Amirov, Niyazi, and Bulbul.
Representatives of culture and art commemorating national leader Heydar Aliyev then visited the grave of an ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.