Body of famous musician Chingiz Sadykhov to be brought to Azerbaijan
The body of prominent musician Chingiz Sadykhov will be brought to his homeland and buried at the second Alley of Honor in Baku, the information and public relations department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism told APA.
At present, relevant state bodies are carrying out necessary measures under the instruction of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
An outstanding musician, talented pianist of Azerbaijan Chingiz Sadykhov died in the USA.
Sadykhov was born on April 5, 1929 in the city of Baku. He graduated from Bul-Bul Musical School in Baku and Azerbaijani State Conservatory. Mr. Sadykhov further studied for PhD degree in Moscow Conservatory under professor Goldenveyser.
The outstanding musician was a soloist and concertmaster of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall. He accompanied Azerbaijan's most prominent singers including Bulbul, Rashid Behbudov, Muslim Magomayev, Lutfiyar Imanov, Fidan and Khuraman Gasimova and others. Chingiz Sadykhov was a founder of Azerbaijan's professional vocal school, artistic director of “Azkonsert” creative association, professor of the Baku Music Academy and organizer and teacher at the Institute of Art in the Democratic Republic of Yemen.
A laureate of Azerbaijan's highest artistic honor - the People's Artist of Azerbaijan -, Mr Sadykhov was awarded the Order of Glory (Shohrat) by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev in 2009.
The musician lived in San Francisco, USA since 1994. He most recently resided in the city of San Jose and passed away on Dec. 30, 2017.