Film dedicated to famous Indian actor Dharmendra screened in Baku
A biographic documentary titled “Dharmendra – A Messenger of Love” by TV journalist Namig Gurban was screened in Baku on Wednesday.
Addressing a presentation ceremony, Gurban said that the 47-minute chronological documentary talks about the happy life, prolific works, and wisdoms of world-famous Indian veteran actor Dharmendra Singh Deol, aka ‘He man’, who is known as a caller to international peace, love and brotherhood, APA reports.
Gurban also said that the documentary is available in the Azerbaijani, English, and Russian languages, adding that its translation into Hindi and Arabic is about to be completed.
“The film conveys a message of love from Dharmendra to humanity and can be regarded as an intercultural bridge between Azerbaijan and India,” he said.
India’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana also attended the event.
He said that this film is not only about Dharmendra but also about the love between people.
“I’m delighted with the holding of such an event on the Indian actor in Baku. This film will serve as a bridge that connects India and Azerbaijan,” added the diplomat.