Ministers of culture and tourism meet within framework of Baku Forum
# 06 May 2017 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
The fourth meeting of the Ministers of Culture and Tourism was held Saturday wthin the framework of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
The meeting was joined by more than 40 ministers and deputy ministers of Turkey, Russia, Iraq and other countries, heads of international organizations, and representatives of diplomatic corps, APA reports.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said that the meeting is a good opportunity in terms of providing information about humanitarian projects implemented as a result of the efforts of the Azerbaijani leadership. According to him, cooperation between international structures can establish a safer world.
In the opinion of UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, the forum plays an important role in strengthening the dialogue between peoples and states, finding innovative solutions to the problem of violent extremism, and ensuring human security.
"This is the only way to security and peace. Now everyone is calling for peace. Peace and dialogue are interrelated. The resolution of conflicts is important from the point of view of long-term development," he said.
UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova noted that there is no alternative to multipolarism. Stressing the importance of sustainable development to unite representatives of culture and religions, the general director said that political leaders have already started using "soft power".
Mr. Taleb Rifai, Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), said that tourism is a distributor of cultural heritage. "Tourism can play a big role in the preservation of cultural heritage. If there is good governance, tourism can contribute to the maintenance of peace and security,” he said.
Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey Nabi Avcı stressed the importance of using intercultural dialogue at ministerial meetings. In his view, the relationship between culture and tourism will facilitate contacts between countries and will strengthen the fight against extremism.
Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation Vladimir Medinsky made a presentation of several cultural monuments of his country. According to the minister, only thanks to joint efforts is it possible to restore the Syrian city of Palmyra, which was destroyed by terrorists.
Minister of Culture of Iraq Faryad Raundozi spoke about the damage caused to cultural monuments in the country by terrorists.
"Up to 15,000 artifacts were transported away from Iraq. 254 manuscripts were burned in Mosul. Unfortunately, a number of countries are supporting terrorists,” he said.
The event continued with discussions.