Sami Yusuf: Baku Shopping Festival – an excellent opportunity to promote Azerbaijan
World-famous singer and songwriter Sami Yusuf called Baku Shopping Festival an important event for Azerbaijan economy.
“Baku Shopping Festival will play an important role not just in Azerbaijan but also in the whole region in future“, he mentioned in an interview to the festival’s official website
“This festival would contribute to further economic development of Azerbaijan and at the same time will create a great incentive for the arrival of tourists to this beautiful country. I am sure that tourists would love Azerbaijan. This initiative along with the commercial aspect is an excellent opportunity to demonstrate the unique culture and history of the country,” he said.
Sami Yusuf is confident that foreign visitors will enjoy their stay in Azerbaijan and would come back again in future. Note that azeri-origin Sami Yusuf became popular for his first album, “Al-Muallim” and is at the same time the United Nations Messenger of Peace. The world-famous singer and composer was declared by the “Time” magazine “Islam’s Biggest Rock Star” and “The World’s Most Famous British Muslim”.