Armenia's refusal on providing Azerbaijan with mine maps brought to attention of Canadian FM
# 28 April 2021 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
Members of the Network of Azerbaijani Canadians have met with Canadian Minister of Foreign Affairs Marc Garneau, APA reports.
The meeting has been held with the initiative of the Network of Azerbaijani Canadians and held in a format of the video conference.
During the meeting, the minister was noted that up to 800 000 Azerbaijani IDPs currently intend to return to their native lands, Azerbaijan is doing necessary works in this field. It has been noted that despite this landmines previously planted by the Armenian army make it difficult for civilians to return. Armenian side refuses to provide Azerbaijan with map of mined areas. Taking into account the mentioned issues, the Canadian government should support Azerbaijan in clearing mines and should demand that Armenia provide maps of the mined areas. Minister Garneau listened carefully to the views expressed and noted that he is fully aware of the military operations that took place, as well as the post-war situation.
He stressed his awareness of the activity of the Network in this field and the necessity of raised the issue. Minister noted that the mentioned issues are in the focus of attention of the body, led by him and the Canadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs tries to adopt decisions regarding the issue. Members of the Board of the Network and activists from Edmonton, Calgary, and Toronto also participated in the meeting.