Committee: Our compatriots living abroad can appeal to Coordination Councils and Azerbaijan Houses
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora has appealed to our compatriots living in various countries, APA reports.
The appeal says due to spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in many countries of the world, the constant and systemic contact is established with our compatriots living abroad, they are informed using all means, the requests and appeals of our compatriots are responded unconditionally and operatively.
“We bring to your notice that currently the 11 Coordination Councils covering 27 countries and the 11 Azerbaijan Houses situated in various countries of the world are functioning day and night.
Every Azerbaijani living abroad, as well as their relatives living in our country can appeal at any hour of a day to the Coordination Councils, Azerbaijan Houses and Garabagh schools, obtain necessary information and report the issues worrying them. We bring to your notice all existing means of communication which you can use for this purpose.
We remind once again that the operative headquarters established at the State Committee on Work with Diaspora due to the situation created by the pandemic threat is functioning day and night”, the appeal notes.
The appeal says the and [email protected] web addresses developed for further strengthening of contact with the Azerbaijanis living abroad have been active for a few days. Up to now, dozens of appeals from abroad have been received at and [email protected] electronic addresses, and the appeals have been operatively responded. Our compatriots can obtain detailed information about the mentioned issues by entering the website.
“We ask our compatriots to appeal to the Committee’s social network accounts, e-mail address, as well as other electronic addresses in regard to any problem or difficulty related to the mentioned topic. The State Committee on Work with Diaspora is ready to help each of our compatriots in the framework of its authorities and capabilities.
“The State Committee maintains intensive contact with the diplomatic missions of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Operative Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers (Hot line: *994-1542)”, the appeal says.
You can contact Coordination Councils, Azerbaijan Houses and Garabagh schools by entering the below-given link: