Our compatriots in Ukraine called on official Kiev to support Azerbaijan
The large-scale attack of the occupying Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan along the entire front has angered our compatriots living in Ukraine, State Committee on work with Diaspora issues told APA.
The Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Public Union has addressed an appeal to President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky, the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine and various other government agencies, as well as representatives of international organizations operating in Ukraine.
The appeal provided detailed information on the large-scale provocation of the occupying power, which began on September 27. It was stated that the stay of Armenian troops in Nagorno-Karabakh is a serious threat to peace and stability in the South Caucasus region, and all responsibility for what happened falls on the Armenian political leadership, which ignores the norms of international law.
Our compatriots called on the Ukrainian leadership to support the Azerbaijani state, which, in accordance with international law, counterattacked to ensure territorial integrity and security of civilians.