World Azerbaijanis Congress addresses to leading countries and international organizations
World Azerbaijanis Congress has addressed an appeal to the OSCE, the UN, the Council of European, the European Commission, the Chancellor of Germany, and the US President, State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
It has been noted in the address that ignoring norms and principles of international law, the aggressive Armenian army has been conducting large-scale military provocations, fire territories of Azerbaijan away from Garabagh region from September 27, 2020.
It has been stated that Absheron, where Baku is located, second-largest city Ganja, Mingachevir, and other territories are subjected to heavy artillery shelling, residential settlements, and civilians are targetted. Reacting to Armenia has been required at the end of the address in order to restore peace and stability in the region, suspension of military operations, and withdrawal of aggressive forces from Azerbaijani territories.