Armenia was called on at UN Human Rights Council to  provide Azerbaijan with mine maps
# 24 September 2021 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Joel Fuchs, Program Coordinator of UN-accredited Geneva-based Institute for International Law and Development (IRDG) spoke about the military and environmental crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan at the 14th meeting of the 48th session of the UN Human Rights Council, State Committee on Work with the Diaspora told APA.
Joel Fuchs noted that IRDG is seriously concerned about the impact of hazardous waste, especially landmines. As a result of this, large areas of agricultural land remain unused, have a serious impact on the environment, affects food production and leads to the destruction of sources livelihoods.
It has been noted that non-governmental organization, led by her, has called on Human Rights Council and the international community to take additional measures for the protection of people and environment in the South Caucasus, support peaceful and goodwill efforts. “IRDG calls for increasing cooperation in the region and asks the Armenian government to present information on the place of remaining mines to Azerbaijan. It is injustice to cause loss and wound of more people, while it is possible to neutralize mines easily,” Coordinator added.
It has been brought to attention that the non-submission of mine maps can cause several negative social-economic and ecological results because operational and material-technical expenditures of detection of mine places will be high for the country and donor organizations. It can cause pressure to agenda of development field, damage right of living and destroy ecological profile of the region.